Saturday, November 26, 2011
[…] Saturday, November 26, 2011

Winter Tires and TPMS, Know the Law

Winter Tires and TPMS, Know the Law 10/11/10
By Kevin Rohlwing
It’s a question that we get 1,000 times a year during training classes, especially from tire dealers in New England and anywhere else where it snows a lot, “Can we install a set of winter tires and steel rims without the TPMS?” The most simple answer is “yes,” but rather than try to explain it, I thought I would copy and paste a few lines out of the NHTSA’s Final Rule on TPMS.
Under 49 U.S.C. 30122(b), “A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USC §§ 30101 et seq.] unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.” As a general matter, malfunction indicators can alert consumers when one of the above entities has made a vehicle modification that has rendered a functioning system inoperative.